MLK Commemoration

 

MLK_final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 Martin Luther King Jr Celebration

When: Wednesday, January 23, 2015, 700PM
Where: Aycock Auditorium, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Greensboro, NC

FREE and open to the public!

Official Co-Sponsors

The University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Office of Multicultural Affairs
Housing and Residence Life
Division of Student Affairs

North Carolina A&T State University

The MLK Commemorative Observance Committee
The Division of Student Affairs
Multicultural Student Center
Collegiate Chapter of NAACP at NC A&T
Men on the Move
Memorial Student Union
Student Activities Office
Student Development

 

Listing of past Keynote Speakers and MLK Service Award Winners

YEAR KEYNOTE SPEAKER SERVICE AWARD WINNER
2014 Jeff Johnson Kelton Hollister (Student)
2013 Dick Gregory Aisha Crawford (Student)
2012 Elaine Brown Parker Hurley (Student)
2011 Dr. Terrence Roberts Kent L. Singletary (Student)
2010 Dr. Mae Jemison Zimuzor Ugochukwu (Student)
2009 Rev. Al Sharpton Wanda Torain (Undergraduate Admissions)
2008 Bernice A. King Brandon Nnodi (Student)
2007 Dr. Joseph Lowery, civil rights activist Dr. Spoma Jovanovic (Communication Studies)
2006 Angela Davis, Black Panther, UC Berkeley, etc. Rhonda Robinson (Student)
2005 Julian Bond, NAACP Chairman, former Georgia senator Kathleen Casey (Educational Leadership & Cultural Foundations)
2004 Franklin McCain, one of Greensboro Four Dauvell Evans (Student)
2003 Rev. Samuel “Billy” Kyles, Pastor, Monumental Baptist Church, Memphis; was with MLK Jr. during last hour Patricia J. Bowden (Religious Studies)
2002 Dr. Jocelyn Elders, first African American woman to be US Surgeon General Joette Nicole McLaurin (Student)
2001 Herman Boone, former football coach; inspiration for “Remember the Titans” Erma Totten (Service Worker, Cone Residence Hall)
2000 David Dinkins, former mayor of NYC Robert Earl Randolph, Jr. (Student)
1999 Manning Marable, historian and author; Professor, Columbia Patricia L. Bailey (Director, Disability Services)
1998 Myrlie Evers-Williams, Chair, NAACP; widow of Medgar Evers Jeffrey Thigpen (Student)
1997 Shirley Chisholm, former US Representative Lenora A. Richardson
1996 Dr. Michael K. Honey Deardre R. Johnson (Student)
1995 Dr. Michael Eric Dyson, Professor of Communications Studies at UNC-CH Darrell Wheeler
1994 Dr. George Subira Patrice N. Vinson (Student)
1993 Ms. Naomi Tutu Carolyn Moore
1992 Dr. James Cone Daniel T. “J J” McEachern (Student)
1991 Rev. Tyrone Crider Odessa Patrick (Biology)
1990 Mary Berry William R. McNeely, Jr. (Student)
1989 Rev. Ralph Abernathy, associate of MLK Jr. and leader of SCLC Ernestine Small (Nursing)
1988 John Lewis, Congressman, Georgia Bradley Mitchell (Student)
1987 Dick Gregory, comedian and political activist Joseph Himes (Sociology)